Tournament schedule updated (as of June 15)

June 15, 2016

The official tournament schedule for the world juniors of field lacrosse is now released, beginning with a showdown of rivals on July 7 between host Canada and the seven-time defending champion United States.

 

All games will be held at Coquitlam Town Centre. Opening Ceremonies and the marquee round-robin Canada-USA game will take place on Thursday July 7, with the opening face-off following the opening ceremonies at approximately 7:30 p.m. Ticket information is available here.

 

A record-high 14 teams will compete for the world title including Blue Division teams Canada, the United States, the Iroquois Nationals, Australia and England; Red Division teams Israel, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Germany and Mexico; and Green Division entries from China, Ireland, Scotland and Korea. This 2016 world tournament will be the debut at the U19 level for six of the teams: Israel, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Mexico, China and Ireland.

 

The United States has won all seven previous Under 19 world championship tournaments since they commenced in 1988. But with the international growth of the game and parity at the top, evidenced by two U.S. losses in the last U-19 worlds held in Turku, Finland, in the round-robin stage, anything is possible in 2016. The last tournament was held in 2012 in Finland, with the United States defeating Canada in the championship final.

 

Team Canada Schedule
July 7 vs USA, 7:30 p.m.
July 9 vs England, 7:30 p.m.
July 10 vs Iroquois Nationals, 7:30 p.m.
July 11 vs Australia, 4 p.m. 
Playoffs begin July 13, with semifinals July 14 and medal games July 16

 

FULL SCHEDULE
2016 U-19 WORLD MEN'S LACROSSE CHAMPIONSHI
P

 

July 7-16, 2016
(Coquitlam Town Centre - Coquitlam, B.C.)
Blue Division: Canada, USA, Iroquois Nationals, Australia, England
Red Division: Israel, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Germany, Mexico
Green Division: Spain, China, Ireland, Scotland, Korea
NOTE: Games marked with * below do not count in respect of pool play divisional rankings.

 

July 7
Opening Ceremonies
Canada vs USA, 7:30 p.m. (Stadium)

 

July 8
Mexico vs China, 9:30 a.m. (Field 2)*
Israel vs Hong Kong, 10 a.m. (Stadium)
Ireland vs Scotland, 1 p.m. (Stadium)
Taiwan vs Germany, 4 p.m. (Stadium)
Iroquois Nationals vs England, 7:30 p.m. (Stadium)

 

July 9
Germany vs Mexico, 9:30 a.m. (Field 2)
Hong Kong vs Taiwan, 12:30 p.m. (Field 2)
China vs Korea, 1 p.m. (Stadium)
USA vs Australia, 4 p.m. (Stadium)
Canada vs England, 7:30 p.m. (Stadium)

 

July 10
Korea vs Ireland, 9:30 a.m. (Field 2)
Taiwan vs Israel, 10 a.m. (Stadium)
Germany vs Scotland, 12:30 p.m. (Field 2)*
Hong Kong vs Mexico, 1 p.m. (Stadium)
Australia vs England, 4 p.m. (Stadium)
Canada vs Iroquois Nationals, 7:30 p.m. (Stadium)

 

July 11
Mexico vs Taiwan, 9:30 a.m. (Field 2)
Israel vs Germany, 10 a.m. (Stadium)
Korea vs Hong Kong, 12:30 p.m. (Field 2)*
Scotland vs China, 1 p.m. (Stadium)
Canada vs Australia, 4 p.m. (Stadium)
Iroquois Nationals vs USA, 7:30 p.m. (Stadium)

 

July 12
Scotland vs Korea, 9:30 a.m. (Field 2)
Mexico vs Israel, 10 a.m. (Stadium)
China vs Ireland, 12:30 p.m. (Field 2)
Germany vs Hong Kong, 1 p.m. (Stadium)
USA vs England, 4 p.m. (Stadium)
Iroquois Nationals vs Australia, 7:30 p.m. (Stadium)

 

July 13
Quarter-Finals
QF1: 4th-Place Red vs 4th-Place Green, 9:30 a.m. (Stadium)
QF2: 2nd-Place Red vs 2nd Place Green, 10 a.m. (Field 2)
QF3: 3rd-Place Blue vs 1st-Place Green, 12:30 p.m. (Stadium)
QF4: 5th-Place Red vs 3rd-Place Green, 1 p.m. (Field 2)
QF5: 4th-Place Blue vs 1st-Place Red, 3:30 p.m. (Stadium)

 

July 14
Semifinals
9th to 12th Place Bracket
9-12 SF1: Winner of QF1 vs Loser of QF2, 12:30 p.m. (Field 2)
9-12 SF2: 3rd-Place Red vs Winner of QF4, 1 p.m. (Stadium)
5th to 8th Place Bracket
5-8 SF1: Loser of QF5 vs Loser of QF3, 3:30 p.m. (Field 2)
5-8 SF2: Winner of QF2 vs 5th-Place Blue, 6:30 p.m. (Field 2)
Championship Semifinals
Championship SF1: 1st-Place Blue vs Winner of QF5, 4:30 p.m. (Stadium)
Championship SF2: 2nd-Place Blue vs Winner of QF3, 7:30 p.m. (Stadium)

 

July 15
Positional Games
13th Place, 10:30 a.m. (Stadium)
11th Place, 1:30 p.m. (Stadium)
9th Place, 4:30 p.m. (Stadium)
7th Place, 7:30 p.m. (Stadium)

 

July 16
5th Place, 10 a.m. (Stadium)
Bronze-Medal Game, 1 p.m. (Stadium)
Gold-Medal Game, 4 p.m. (Stadium)
Closing Ceremonies

 

Source: http://www.2016worldlax.com/news/40-tournament-schedule-released.html

Please reload

Featured Posts

COQUITLAM - China will make its debut to the world U19 FIL men's tournament with several familiar faces to Canadian lacrosse fans.

Team China's roster...

China makes debut with Canadian flavour

June 16, 2016

1/3
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Search By Tags

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

© 2016 Ireland Lacrosse

MeetInIreland.com_WHITE-01.png